Cookies Policy

You can modify your browser settings to discard certain or all cookies, except as absolutely necessary. You should be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to reject cookies, these features may not be available.

 

 

What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are small pieces of text files that are stored in the user's browser when visiting a website. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit, as well as a random and unique identification number of the User. With this use, the Site is able to store useful information about the User's browsing on the Site, as well as read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

There are two different types of cookies: Session and Persistent. They are used for different things and contain different information.

Session cookies contain information used in your browser's current browser. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Nothing remains on your computer after you leave the site.

Persistent cookies are used to store information used between visits. This data allows sites to recognize that you are a customer returning to the site once again and reacts accordingly. Persistent cookies have a lifespan defined by the website, which can range from a few minutes or even several years.

 

 

What cookies do we use on our website?

 

The cookies we use are known as "persistent cookies".

Persistent cookies are stored as files on your computer and remain there when you close the browser, unless you delete them. We do not use cookies to extract information about your traffic on other websites, or to verify personal information other than those you have given us, voluntarily. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs or files on your computer. In any case, cookies facilitate a better service and user experience when visiting the Budget websites and we recommend that you have them enabled.

Even if you choose not to allow their use, you can still enjoy the full functionality of our website. But then you will have to re-enter some of your details on each visit. If you allow cookies and use a shared computer, please sign off at the end of your visit.

 

 

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website, they allow you to browse and use its functions, such as accessing secure areas or using the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer efficient operation of our website.

 

Always on

_______________________________________________________________________

 

What are your rights?

You have the rights to:

  • Access to your data

  • Correcting or Deleting your data

  • Portability of your data

  • Limiting the processing of your data

  • Objection to the processing of your data

  • Withdrawal of your consent for the use of some or all of the cookies and by extension for the processing of your data.

 

To exercise the above rights in our company, you can submit your request email: info@kinoathens.org as well as to submit, in case you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data, a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address Kifisias 1-3, Athens, e-mail address contact@ dpa.gr).

What are your rights and where can you find more information on protecting the personal data collected by cookies?

For more information on protecting your personal data, but also on your rights, see the Privacy Policy.

Where can you find more information about the general use of cookies?

More information on the general use of cookies, as well as their exclusion or restriction methods, can be found at http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcocookies.org/.

 

 

Changes in the Cookies’ Policy

 

This Cookies’ Policy may be modified at any time. That is why we consider it appropriate to refer to this Policy regularly. This has entered into force on 07/10/2022. In case of modification, the date on which it took place shall be stated. The Cookies Policy has always been considered valid, as amended by the most recent amendment.

KINO_ATHENS_vertical_film_society.png

Tel: +30-6934-660610

© 2021 KINO Athens Film Society. All Rights Reserved

deer_logo_black_vertical.png
Portuguese_Film_Festival_black_vertical.png