Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") describes the manner in which CINEMATHENS CIVIL COMPANY with the distinctive title "SOUND AND IMAGE EVENTS", based in Athens, operating as a Controller, processes your personal data (hereinafter "Data"). For any questions you may have about processing your Data, feel free to contact us at: info@kinoathens.org.

01. A few words about the Company

Our film company mainly aims to highlight new models of presentation of film projects with an emphasis on the promotion of contemporary film art in Athens but also throughout Greece, through the screening of experimental films and documentaries from all over the world.

02. What is Data ?

The term "Data" refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as the name, ID number, position data, line ID, or one or more factors that are specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

03. What is Data Processing ?

The term "Data Processing" refers to any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

04. What Data does our Company process ?

We take care to process only your absolutely necessary Data, which is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose. The Data processed by our Company is as follows:

a) Identity data (e.g. name, surname, CV details, photos).

b) Contact data (e.g. email address, country, city, region, language of communication).

c) Data collected through Cookies (e.g. IP address) when you browse the website https://www.kinoathens.org.

d) Financial data of partners/members e.g. IBAN.

 

 

05. For what purpose does our Company process your Data ?

 

We collect your Data in order to:

 

a) purchase motion pictures,

b) get in touch with you to submit your films and/or resolve your queries,

c) keep you informed about our news and communicate with us through the website www.kinoathens.org

d) be able to register as a member/donor of our film community,

e) take into action the internship of the students of the American College of Athens.

6.What is the legal basis for processing your Data?

 

The processing of your Data is carried out in accordance with:

          ● your consent, where required,

          ● our legal obligations (i.e. tax law),

          ● our legitimate interest.

 

 

07. Who processes your Data ?

It is possible that your absolutely necessary Data will be processed by our partners or third-party companies for the provision of accounting services. In these cases, the partners/third companies are Processors on behalf of the Company.

However, the Company remains solely responsible for the security of your Data, taking all necessary measures.

Apart from the above partners or third-party companies, the Company does not disclose, process or disclose your Data to third parties, with the exception of the cases in which the notification/transmission is required by the applicable legal framework.

Also, recipients of your Data may be third parties in relation to the Company, public authorities, services or other bodies.

 

 

08.How does our Company ensure that our Processors respect your Data on our behalf ?

The Processors on our behalf have agreed and committed contractually with the Company:

• to maintain confidentiality,

• not to transmit to third parties Data without our written permission,

• take organizational and technical data security measures,

• comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

9. Does our Company transmit your data to countries outside the EU ?

Our Company does not transmit your Data to countries outside the EU.

 

 

10. For how long does our Company keep your Data ?

 

The Company keeps your Data for as long as it needs to provide you with its services, unless an extension of this time is required due to legal claims or its legal obligations. We delete the Data collected by Cookies according to the Cookies Policy.

 

 

11. Is your Data secure ?

Our Company is committed to safeguarding your Data and has taken the necessary and appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect it from any form of accidental or unlawful processing. These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

 

 

12. What are your rights ?

You have the right to access your Data, correct inaccurate Data, delete your Data, the right of portability of your Data,the restriction of processing and revocation/objection to the processing of your Data.

 

13. How can you exercise your rights ?

 

To exercise your rights, you can send us an e-mail to: info@kinoathens.org.

 

14. When does our Company respond to your Requests ?

 

We respond to your Requests free of charge without delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the time we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there is a large number of your Requests, we will notify you within a month if we need to extend another (2) two months within which we will respond to you. If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular due to their recurring nature, our Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action or refusing to continue the Request. justifying the response to you.

 

15. What is the applicable law when processing your Data from our Company ?

Applicable Law is Greek Law, as set out in the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU and Law 4624/2019 and in general the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

16. Which courts have jurisdiction over any disputes involving the Data ?

 

The competent courts for any disputes concerning the Data are the Courts of Athens.

 

 

17. Where can you go to check whether your rights have been respected ?

In the event that you do not receive an answer within the prescribed period (one month with - under conditions - an extension of two months) or the answer you receive is not satisfactory or the issue has not been resolved, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

18. How will you be informed of any changes to this Policy ? 

The Company updates this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or to the way the Company uses your Data, an update to this Policy will be posted before the changes become effective and the Company will notify you in any reasonable manner. The Company encourages you to periodically read this Policy to know how your Data is protected.

19. How will you be notified of any changes to this Policy ?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post the update on our Website before the changes take effect and we will notify you in any appropriate way. We encourage you to read this Policy regularly to know how your Data is protected.

KINO_ATHENS_vertical_film_society.png

Tel: +30-6934-660610

© 2021 KINO Athens Film Society. All Rights Reserved

deer_logo_black_vertical.png
Portuguese_Film_Festival_black_vertical.png